LSE: 822.20 GBP 8.00 (0.98%)
Menu
Close

Privacy & cookies

Auto Trader Group PLC ('Auto Trader') is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the Auto Trader Group PLC website at www.plc.autotrader.co.uk/ (the 'Website').

 

Change your cookie settings

Privacy policy

 

This privacy notice details how we use the information you provide when using our website and how we use cookies on our website.

 

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with effect from 25 May 2018).

 

Collecting personal data
If you choose to get in touch with us via our contact us page, this will launch your email client. By voluntarily submitting an email to us we will collect the information you choose to provide within your email (email address, name and any other information you deem relevant) which will be used to send you the information you have requested.

 

None of the information sent via email will be retained in databases on our website. We will not share your information with any third parties or use it to send you unsolicited communications from us.

 

Requesting information we hold about you
If you have submitted information to us, you may contact us at any time to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected or apply any updates.

 

Protecting your personal information and data retention
Personal information disclosed to us is not retained within databases on our website. It is kept secure, accurate and up to date within our GDPR compliant CRM software. We retain this information inline with our Data Retention Policy for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

 

Other websites links and iframes
Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by us (‘third-party websites’). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third-party websites. We also use iframes which is an HTML element to allow an external webpage to be embedded within our site.

 

When accessing any of these, the operators of those third-party websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please do familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of such third-party websites.

 

Third party website links
We may direct you to third party websites from content within our site. Linked sites will have their own privacy notices, policies and use of cookies which we suggest you review in order to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Please note, we can not be held responsible for the content of linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these websites.

 

Children
Whilst this site does not contain explicit or sensitive content, it is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to contact us, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Other Group sites

Looking to join the team?

Careers

Looking to buy or sell a vehicle?

Consumers

Keep in touch

Sign up to our email alerts service:

RNS alerts

Join our news & views mailing list
or submit media-related enquiries:

Contact our press team
  • @2024 Auto Trader Group plc. Registered in England with company number: 09439967.